The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] It sets forth the minimum requirements for watershed development within the City of McHenry. The McHenry County Stormwater Committee (MCSC) is the corporate enforcement authority for the McHenry County Stormwater Management Ordinance. Illinois Compiled Statutes Chapter 55, Act 5, Section 5- 1062 (55 ILCS 5/5-1062) states, "The purpose of this Section is to allow management and mitigation of the effects of urbanization on stormwater drainage... by consolidating the existing stormwater management framework into a united, countywide structure..." The McHenry County Comprehensive Stormwater Management Plan, adopted by Ordinance by the McHenry County Board on June 16, 1997 states, "To provide a consistent level of protection and to provide equity throughout the county, a program for consistent countywide regulation and enforcement should