Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 57
APPENDICES
A.-IDNR/OWR LIST OF PUBLIC WATERS 58
B.-MCHENRY COUNTY WATERSHEDS 59
60
C.-HIGH QUALITY AQUATIC RESOURCES
INTRODUCTION
This Ordinance is an effort to adopt a uniform standard for Watershed Development and is required
pursuant to the adopted McHenry County Comprehensive Stormwater Management Plan. It sets forth
the minimum requirements for watershed development within the City of McHenry. The McHenry
County Stormwater Committee (MCSC) is the corporate enforcement authority for the McHenry
County Stormwater Management Ordinance. Illinois Compiled Statutes Chapter 55, Act 5, Section 5-
1062 (55 ILCS 5/5-1062) states, "The purpose of this Section is to allow management and mitigation of
the effects of urbanization on stormwater drainage... by consolidating the existing stormwater
management framework into a united, countywide structure..." The McHenry County Comprehensive
Stormwater Management Plan, adopted by Ordinance by the McHenry County Board on June 16, 1997
states, "To provide a consistent level of protection and to provide equity throughout the county, a