HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinances - MC-02-799 - 03/11/2002 - Code Hearing Department Admin AdjudicationORDINANCE NO. MC-02-799
[…] WHEREAS, the City of McHenry, Illinois is a non home rule municipality organized under
the laws of the State of Illinois; and
WHEREAS, the Illinois Compiled Statues provide for the establishment of a Code Hearing
Department within the municipal government; and
WHEREAS, it is the desire of the corporate authorities of the City of McHenry to establish a
Code Hearing Department to expedite the prosecution and correction ofmunicipal code violations,
BE IT THEREFORE ORDAINED by the corporate authorities of the City of McHenry,
McHenry County, Illinois, as follows:
SECTION l: That 65 ILCS 5/1-2.2-1, et seq. "Code Hearing Departments," 65 ILCS 5/11-
31. 1-1, et seq. "Building Code Violations," and 625 ILCS 5/11-208.3 ",Administrative Adjudication
of Violations of Traffic Regulations Concerning the Standing, parking or Condition of Vehicles," as
from time to time amended, are hereby adopted in their entirety and any person charged with the
violation of a municipal ordinance may be prosecuted under and in accordance with the provisions
herein.
SECTION 2: Code Hearing Department. The corporate authorities of the City of McHenry